Aloe barbadensis leaf juice (Organic)
What is it?The aloe plant Aloe barbadensis in the family Liliaceae is the most researched and used of the more than 300 species of aloe. Aloe has been used medicinally for several thousands of years in many cultures — from ancient Egypt, Greece, and Rome to China and India. The plant has many common names and is often referred to as aloe vera, burn plant, first-aid plant, or medicine plant. Its name is most likely derived from the Arabic word Alloeh, meaning “shining bitter substance. Aloes are thought to have originated in tropical Africa but are now cultivated in warm climate areas of Asia, Europe, and America. Aloe has been extensively cultivated in the Caribbean islands and in Mexico since the early 1800s. In the U.S., it is grown commercially in the Rio Grande valley of Texas, southern California, and Florida. Aloe plants can withstand high temperatures and long periods of drought, due to their ability to store water in their succulent leaves. On the other hand, they are very sensitive to freezing temperatures, which can damage or kill the plants.
What does it do?Aloe gel has long been used for its beneficial effects in the wound-healing properties. It is most often included in topical formulations (e.g. creams, lotions or soaps). At least part of aloe gel’s beneficial effect on the skin likely is due to its moisturizing effect. Also, it is said to leave a protective layer on the skin after drying, possibly providing some protection to the wound.
What are the alternatives?There are many moisturizing agents used in personal care formulations. The most widely used is probably glycerin, which exerts its moisturizing function by its ability to retain water in the skin (humectant). Other important humectants include hyaluronic acid, urea or polysaccharides. A different class of moisturizers is the emollients, which exert their benefits through effects on the skin barrier, partially through improved repair, and on permeability. Examples of emollients are fatty oils like sunflower, avocado or jojoba oil. Finally, some moisturizers increase the water content indirectly by creating an occlusive film on the skin surface, trapping the water in the upper layers of the stratum corneum (e.g. lecithin, propylene glycol, beeswax, mineral oil).
What are the risks?Aside from occasional allergic skin reactions in a small number of people, Aloe, used topically has few if any side effects
GoodGuide.com rates us high for safe healthy
and green products. Read the reviews