Glyceryl Stearate Citrate

What is it?

Glyceryl Stearate Citrate is a vegetable-derived fatty acid monoglyceride used in cosmetics as an emulsifier.

What does it do?

This ingredient provides emulsification properties to the formula keeping the oil and water components from separating (like salad dressing) as well as providing skin conditioning properties.

How is it made?

Our Stewardship Model guides us to select ingredients which have been processed in a manner that supports our philosophy of human and environmental health.

Glyceryl stearate citrate is made by recombining vegetable glycerin with stearic acid and citric acid in a process known as esterification. The vegetable glycerin comes from the splitting of rape seed, palm, palm kernel, or coconut oil, while the stearic acid comes from splitting palm or palm kernel oil and isolating just the stearic portion. Citric acid is obtained by fermentation of glucose syrup obtained from either corn or potato starch. 

What are the alternatives?

There are emulsifiers on the market which would not meet the standards of our Stewardship Model.   Polysorbate 60, for example, is made with a process called ethoxylation.

Is this the right option for me?

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) reviewed the safety monoglycerides, like Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, and affirmed they are Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) as direct food ingredients.1

Is this the right option for me?

Tom’s of Maine recognizes that no two people are alike, and even with naturally derived ingredients, some individuals may develop an allergic reaction that is unique to them. As with any product, be sure to discontinue use if you experience discomfort or other indications that the product may not be appropriate for your individual body chemistry.

21 CFR 184.1324