Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil

What is it?

Helianthus annuus seed oil, also known as sunflower seed oil, is derived from sunflower seeds.   

What does it do?

Sunflower seed oil is extremely versatile and very gentle on skin, and we use it as a moisturizer in a number of our personal care products.

How is it made?

Our Stewardship Model guides us to select ingredients which have been processed in a manner that supports our philosophy of human and environmental health.

To obtain the oil, ground sunflower seeds are cold pressed. The oil is then purified and filtered prior to use as an ingredient.

What are the alternatives?

Other nut and seed based essential oils include shea butter, argan, jojoba and coconut. There are also synthetic alternatives to sunflower seed oil, but they do not meet our Stewardship Model standards for natural, responsible and sustainable.

Is this the right option for me?

Sunflower seed oil has a long history of safe use in cosmetic products.

Tom’s of Maine recognizes that no two people are alike, and even with naturally derived ingredients, some individuals may develop an allergic reaction that is unique to them. As with any product, be sure to discontinue use if you experience discomfort or other indications that the product may not be appropriate for your individual body chemistry.