Maltodextrin 

What is it?

Maltodextrin is a starch derivative commonly used as a food thickener or in beer brewing to improve mouthfeel. Typically, maltodextrin is sourced from corn, but it can also come from other starches such as wheat, rice or potato. On its own, maltodextrin is a slightly sweet, nearly flavorless white powder.

What does it do?

Maltodextrin can be used in personal care products in a number of ways: as an absorbent, a binder, or a skin conditioner. In our antiperspirant products it is used as the binder which carries the olive leaf extract to our products. 

How is it made?

Our Stewardship Model guides us to select ingredients which have been processed in a manner that supports our philosophy of human and environmental health.

The maltodextrin used by Tom’s of Maine is derived from non-GMO corn.  Starch from the corn undergoes partial hydrolysis with exposure to water, heat, and enzymes to break down the starch into the polysaccharide maltodextrin. The olive leaf extract is then spray-dried onto the maltodextrin.

What are the alternatives?

Guar gum is an alternative to maltodextrin as a binder.  There are also synthetic materials available, but do not meet our Stewardship Model.   

Is this the right option for me?

Maltodextrin is Generally Recognized as Safe by the Food and Drug Administration.1

Tom’s of Maine recognizes that no two people are alike, and even with naturally derived ingredients, some individuals may develop an allergic reaction that is unique to them. As with any product, be sure to discontinue use if you experience discomfort or other indications that the product may not be appropriate for your individual body chemistry.

CFR 184.1444